Privacy and Cookie Policy

Kaunt A/S Privacy and Cookie Policy

Kaunt A/S (Kaunt) is dedicated to fulfilling all privacy obligations and ensuring an adequate security level for all personal data processed by the organization. 

The data controller of your data is:

Kaunt A/S

Fiskerivej 12, 1. Sal

8000 Aarhus C

Denmark

info@kaunt.com

 

This Privacy and Cookie Policy applies to you if you interact with us as a customer (representative for an organization), participate in events hosted or organized by us, or otherwise interact with us via mail, website or social media.

The type of information we collect

  • Contact information:
    We collect contact details such as your name, address, email address, phone number, social media handle and any other contact details you might provide when getting in contact with us. 
  • Information about your participation in events:
    If you participate in events organized by Kaunt, we process information about your participation. This includes information that you have provided or that we record in emails or our CRM system as part of facilitating your participation. 
  • Various information that you provide to us when getting in contact or when contacted by our sales representatives; this might include information about your interests, hobbies etc.  
  • Marketing preference information and survey response: Details of your marketing and communication preferences and information we collect to help us determine which services may be of interest to you. Moreover, we process information you might have provided in connection with a survey response. 
  • Various correspondence:
    We continuously collect data about you through your correspondence with us, including feedback, complaints and comments.
  • Technical information:
    When you interact with us or obtain a login to our services, we process the following information: internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, or your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plugin types and versions, operating system and platform.
  • Information about your visit to our website:
    When you visit out website, we process, among other things, the following information: The full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, pages you accessed, page response times, download errors, lengths of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

We collect much of the personal data that we hold about you directly from you or your interactions with us, our website or social media sites. We may also receive your personal data from other sources, including business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, and search information providers.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • To provide and manage services you have requested (GDPR art. 6(b), 6(f)): To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including to provide you with the information and services that you request from us, and to notify you about changes to our products and services (legitimate interest). 
  • To communicate effectively with you, monitor activities and record ongoing correspondence (GDPR art. 6(c), 6(f)): To respond to your questions, comments, complaints or other communications, including any queries relating to our services (legitimate interest).
  • To provide you with marketing materials (GDPR art. 6(a), 6(f)): To provide you with information by post, email, phone, SMS, or online or social media advertisements about products and services that we offer, where such products or services are similar to those you have already purchased or inquired about, or where you have consented to being contacted for those purposes. We may also use your information for marketing selected business partners’ products and services. Where required by law, we will ask for your consent at the time when we collect your data in order to conduct any of these types of marketing. We will provide an option to unsubscribe or opt out of. Furthermore, we have a legitimate interest to keep you updated with news in relation to our services. 
  • To run our events (GDPR art. 6(a), 6(f)): If you attend an event organised or otherwise supported by us, we may use your personal data, including specific dietary requirements, health information and access assistance, in connection with running the event. We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information when organizing and running the event. Whenever necessary we ask for your consent.  
  • To reorganise or make changes to our business (GDPR art. 6(c), 6(f)): In the event that we: (i) are subject to negotiations for the sale of our business or part thereof to a third party; (ii) are sold to a third party; or (iii) undergo a re-organisation, we may need to transfer some or all of your personal data to the relevant third party (or its advisors) as part of any due diligence process for the purpose of analyzing any proposed sale or re-organisation. We may also need to transfer your personal data to that re-organised entity or third party after the sale or re-organisation for them to use for the same purposes as set out in this Privacy and Cookie Policy. 
  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations (GDPR art. 6(c): We may process your personal data to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements, which may include disclosing your personal data to third parties, including insurers, the court service and/or regulators or law enforcement agencies in connection with enquiries, proceedings or investigations by such parties anywhere in the world or where compelled to do so. 

We share your personal information

When necessary in order to fulfill an obligation to you (e.g., organizing an event you have requested to participate in) we share your information with relevant partners. 

 

If the situation should arise, we share your information with legal representatives and or relevant legal authorities. 

 

When processing your information, we use various data processors.   

 

Our website and social media pages may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, affiliates and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

How long is your personal data stored for?

The personal data that we hold about you will not be kept for longer than is permitted by law and will only be kept for as long as necessary to provide you with any requested services or information, or for any other purpose outlined under the heading “What do we do with the information” above. Thus, we delete your information when we no longer have a legitimate purpose or legal obligation. 

 

For example, we may retain certain transaction details and correspondence until the time limit for claims arising from the transaction has expired, or to comply with regulatory requirements regarding the retention of such data.

Where is your data stored?

Your data is stored within and outside the EEA. Whenever stored outside the EEA, we ensure that we have an appropriate legal basis for transfer according to GDPR chapter 5. Your data might be processed or stored outside the EEA in connection with hosting services or analytics.

Your data protection rights

Under GDPR, you have the following rights concerning your data. If you wish you exercise any of the rights listed, please contact Kaunt at dpo@kaunt.com

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information under certain circumstances. 
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information under certain circumstances. 
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information under certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organization, or to you, under certain circumstances.

Contact information and your right to complain

Kaunt has appointed a Data Protection Officer that is dedicated to protecting your personal information. 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can contact us at dpo@kaunt.com

You can also file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Board (Datatilsynet) at:

 

Datatilsynet

Carls Jacobsens Vej 35

2500 Valby

Ph. No. +45 33 19 32 00

Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Our use of cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. They are often used as a mechanism for websites to remember useful information, such as your login details, and can contribute to ease of use when navigating a website. Our cookies cannot identify you personally.

 

Cookies on our website are used for a variety of different purposes, but generally speaking their use breaks down into the following categories:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies: These are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.
  • Analytical/Performance Cookies: These allow us to recognize and count the number of users of our website and see how such users navigate through our website. This helps to improve how our website works, for example, by ensuring that users can easily find what they are looking for.
  • Functionality Cookies: These improve the functional performance of our website and makes it easier for you to use. For example, such cookies are used to remember that you have previously visited the website and asked to remain logged in to it.
  • Targeting Cookies: These record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.

 

You can manage cookies by activating the setting in your Internet browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.

 

Please note, if you do turn off or delete cookies, this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you and may affect your user experience.

 

If you do not want to use cookies, you can delete the cookies that are on your computer at any time. Read here how to delete cookies:

 

Delete cookies on Microsoft Edge

Delete cookies on Microsoft Internet Explorer

Delete cookies on Mozilla Firefox browser

Delete cookies on Google Chrome browser

Delete cookies on Safari browser

Delete cookies on Opera browser

Delete flash cookies:

Delete cookies on iPad, iPhone, iPod touch

Delete cookies on Android phones

 

Latest update to this policy was made March 26 2021